Atlantic Division

Teams and Managers/Assistant Managers

Bulldogs - Kevin Gillis/Don Stockwood
Crankies - Glenn Shambroom/Greg French
Enigma - Paul Carucci/Les Machkowsky
Landslide - Randy Enger/Larry Allen
Navigators - John Anjos/Brian Faria
Raptors - John Thurner/Chia-Li Huang
Silver Sox - Ty Shen/Art Greenberg
Thunder - Don Gould/Dick Ostresh
Wildcats - Emory Payne/Bob Karol
Atlantic Division News

LANDSLIDE 2017 ATLANTIC DIVISION 1ST HALF SEASON CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the Landslide as they swept the Raptors today, Tuesday 22 June to become the 2017 Atlantic First Half Season Champions with a 10 - 4 record.  

As 1st Half Season Champs in addition to the all important bragging rights, the Landslide are guaranteed either the 1st of 2nd Seed for the End of Season Playoffs.

Way to go Landslide and congratulations on a great 1st Half Season!

Jeff Allan
EMASS Atlantic Coordinator

Posted: June 27, 2017

22 JUNE and the Brooms are Out Again!

Landslide Sweep Silver Sox

In a pair of hard-fought, high-scoring games, the Landslide managed to hold off a hard-hitting Silver Sox team for a sweep.  The game, played on the BB Court field on a very sunny mid-June day, and in many cases the sun won, adding to the "fun" especially for LFs.

Game One was close, with the Sox jumping to an early lead, the Landslide slowly coming back thanks to some timely hitting the by middle of the order (Ed Steiman, Ken MacKenzie, and Tom McColl), but still down by 3 going into the top of the 7th.  

The Landslide were able to break the game open with an 8 RUN 7TH INNING in which the team hit around, to secure the win 20-16.

Game Two, played with a 1-1 count due to the length of the previous game, was not quite as wild, but even closer.  It was highlighted by Landslide Alan King's batting performance with a double, triple, and homer.

Steve Archer and Mike Teeley also tripled and scored as part of a 5-run third inning for the Landslide.  

The Landslide led by 4 going into the 6th and final inning, and were (barely) able to hold on after the Sox plated 3 runs and had the tying run at second with one out; a double play on a fly to center field caught the runner off second base to end the threat.

Also notable was Cab Devoll's performance at the plate (5-for-7 plus a walk, with 6 runs scored).

Crankies Sweep Thunder

In the first game of the Crankies had a five run first inning and never let up en route to a 24-7 victory. The second game was abbreviated to 5 innings and the Cranks scored 3 in the fourth inning to take a lead and win a close 10-9 game.

The highlight defensive play of the second game was a bases loaded situation where Bert Schofield snagged a hard grounder, touched first and threw home, catching the Crankies fastest runner (Jeff Allan) for the double play.
That would end up being crucial with the tight score.


Ironically, with all the runs scored, the Crankies played the ultimate 'small ball'. The only extra base hits all day long were 5 doubles. Everyone had at least 3 hits.

The offensive star for the Crankies was Ian Scheff who cleared the bases with a double, and went a HUGE 6 for 6.

Also chiming in with 6 hits apiece were Bud Dodge and Steve Bober and fleet Mike Frank scored 5 runs to help put the Crankies over the top.

Posted: June 23, 2017

Atlantic Games 15 June

Crankies Take Two from Enigma

The Crankies took two against the Enigma in the Crankies' best showing so far in the 2017 season. The offensive outpouring included Bud Dodge 6 for 6 with a double, Al Penney 6 for 6 with a triple, and Glenn Shambroom 7 for 7 with a double, two triples and a home run! Also notable was Bobby J. Clifford Jr. with 2 doubles and a home run.

The Crankies defense was also superb and featured Elliot Winer stranding quite a few runners with his inning ending catches in left-center and Bob J. Clifford Jr. making a diving catch on one play and a long foul ball catch on another.

Thunder Split with Landslide

The Thunder unleashed with 20 runs in Game One to take Game One 20-10. Significant damage was done by batters One through Five (Pat Romano, Jeff Allan, Tom Hall, Mike Driscoll and Angie Scarcella) with 18 hits at the top of the Thunder line-up. Jeff Allan (3 doubles) Tom Hall and Mike Driscoll (big triple) all went a perfect 4 for 4.

For both games Tom Hall led the offense with a sparkling 7 for 7 and Pat Romano thundered with 6 hits including two triples and a double.

Game Two the Landslide turned the tables on the Thunder taking the lead and never looking back. Every time the Thunder were about to make a run, the Landslide made a key defensive stop.

Cab Devoll made a terrific running Catch in RF where the ball landed and stuck in his glove almost behind his back. Steve Goldstein made a superb running catch toward the 1B line in RF to snuff another rally. Tom McColl made a reaching stab of a line drive to put the brakes on the Thunder run once again.

The Landslide rolled downhill from there putting up 13 runs to 5 for the potent Thunder to take Game Two.

Posted: June 16, 2017

Atlantic Re-Cap 13 June

Wildcats Sweep Silver Sox

An offensive explosion by the Wildcats today scored 10 runs in the first 2 innings of Game One and never falling behind the whole day.
 
Everyone in the Wildcats line-up had at least one hit with lead off hitter Rob Mitchell going 6 for 8. Mike Grossman and Emory Payne had 5 hits each, with Justin McGrath, Paul Perry, Bill Kenney and John O' Rourke  each with 4 hits.

The Wildcats power came in the form of 5 triples (2 Paul Perry, 1 each from Justin McGrath, Mike Grossman and Emory Payne).

Additionally, Phil Edelen, an Associate filling in from the Pool contributed a big 5 hits, including 2 for extra bases.

Bulldogs Sweep Navigators

Game 1: In a high scoring game - 20-13, the 'Dogs managed a minimum of 3 runs per inning except the 4th. Bill Stone & Kevin Gillis had doubles, Bob Dolezal tripled, and Paul Flynn homered.

Game 2: The Bulldogs had two 5-run innings in the 2nd & 3rd, but wily Navigator veteran Don Murphy settled in on the mound and surrendered only one additional run into the 6th.

With the score tied going into the 7th, Jack Cerrato, Art Priver & Bill Stone loaded the bases for Mel Hanauer's walk-off hit for a closely fought 13-12 win.

The Bulldog hit parade was lead by Kevin Gillis at 7 for 7, John Clancy at 6 for 6, Paul Flynn at 5 for 6, and Art Priver at 5 for 5.

Posted: June 14, 2017

ATLANTIC DIVISION PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 & TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Play-In & Regular Season Playoffs As Needed

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
No Games - Rosh Hashanah

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 & THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 28
Quarterfinals

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3
Semifinals

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
Finals

Posted: April 8, 2017

Team Rosters

Below are each of the teams in the division. To view the roster for any team, either click on the "+" or the team name. To hide the roster, click on the "-".

Bulldogs
Eric Ahlgren, Needham
Bill Cerrato, Natick
Jack Cerrato, Medford
John Clancy, Natick
John Darack, Wayland
Robert Dolezal, Needham
Paul Flynn, Maynard
Kevin Gillis, Chelmsford
Mel Hanauer, Gloucester
Larry Mcneill, Woburn
Jim Osten, Lexington
Arthur Priver, Wellesley
Bill Starkel, Ashland
Don Stockwood, Wayland
Bill Stone, West Boylston
Crankies
Stephen Bober, Marlborough
David Brisson, Wayland
Robert J. Clifford, Hingham
Robert Clifford, Hingham
Joe Defelice, Canton
Moore Dodge, Quincy
Michael Frank, Jamaica Plain
Greg French, Jamaica Plain
Sheldon Ganz, Framingham
Albert Penney, Revere
Joseph Salzano, Ashland
Ian Scheff, Marlboro
Berton Schofield, Hopkinton
Glenn Shambroom, Natick
Elliot Winer, Sudbury
Enigma
Alan Bortman, Wayland
Paul Carucci, Marlborough
Frederick Greer, Quincy
Dave Hornfischer, Framingham
Halvor Iverson, Concord
Dan Kindlon, Sudbury
Marshall Krasnow, Newton
Stephen Landry, Auburn
Les Machkowsky, Framingham
Bill Moccia, Bradford
Dennis Piantigini, Framingham
Gary Siegel, Needham
Steven Sogoloff, Peabody
William Stewart, Dover
Landslide
Larry Allen, Sudbury
Steve Archer, Maynard
John Carberry, Needham
Cabot Devoll, Canton
Randy Enger, Sudbury
Stephen Goldstein, Holliston
Albert King, Tolland
Kenneth Mackenzie, Marlborough
Tom Mccoll, Natick
Mike Niles, Norwood
Ray Noveck, Waban
Richard Stafford, Wayland
Edward Steiman, Natick
Mike Teeley, S.walpole
Daniel Vellom, Sudbury
Navigators
John Anjos, Venice
Drew Cole, Plymouth
Michael Curley, Newton
William Fairweather, Middleboro
Brian Faria, Dartmouth
Rick Finegold, Plymouth
Robert Gallant, Peabody
Bill Green, Cambridge
John Kealty, Framingham
Tony Keber, Cambridge
John Mann, Rockland
Richard Morris, Sudbury
Donald Murphy, Peabody
Robert Risman, Medford
Clifford Roberts, Needham
Raptors
Gary Buxton, Holliston
Richard Demilia, Framingham
David Dibsick, Allston
Michael Eizenberg, Wellesley
Chia-li Huang, Wayland
Edward Laborio, Wayland
Kevin Lally, Framingham
Michael Narducci, Medway
Jim Raymond, Framingham
Fred Scerra Jr, Marlboro
Bruce Silver, Salem
Gary Snyder, Boston
John Thurner, Belmont
Richard White, Gloucester
Ed Wiberg, Medfield
Silver Sox
Neil Feinberg, Lincoln
Arthur Greenberg, Newton
David Hadden, Needham
Richard Holland, Marlborough
Jesse Lipcon, Wayland
Dennis Naylor, Brookfield
Don Neuwirth, Chestnut Hill
Michael Ossing, Marlboro
Dennis Pantano, Bedford
Charlie Pasewark, Framingham
Mike Reinhard, Newton
Ty Shen, South Boston
David Wainwright, Needham
Peter Workum, Cambridge
Thunder
Jeffrey Allan, Needham
James Cahill, Middleton Ma
Kevin Carr, Upton
Michael Driscoll, Medfield
John Flynn, Dover,
Joseph Flynn, Wayland
Marty Glickman, Natick
Don Gould, Wayland
Thomas Hall, Marlborough
Robert Kavanagh, Newton
Peter Keville, Belmont
Howard Levy, Boston
Peter Mirabella, Leominster
Richard Ostresh, Ashland
Patrick Romano, Sturbridge
Angelo Scarcella, Needham
Wildcats
Richard Bloom, West Roxbury
Joseph Camgemi, Marlborough
Seymour Ellin, Chestnut Hill
Fred Fabricant, Newton
James Franchek, Wayland
Douglas Gilmore, Jefferson
Mike Grossman, Westborough
Robert Karol, Wayland
William Kenney, Wayland
James Leonard, Norfolk
Justin Mcgrath, Shrewsbury
Rob Mitchell, Concord
John O'rourke, Norfolk
Emory Payne, Holliston
Paul Perry, Wayland
Standings
Team Wins Losses Percent
Landslide 10 4 0.714
Bulldogs 7 3 0.700
Wildcats 7 3 0.700
Crankies 6 6 0.500
Raptors 5 5 0.500
Thunder 5 7 0.417
Enigma 5 9 0.357
Silver Sox 4 8 0.333
Navigators 3 7 0.300
Recent Results
Jun 27 Bulldogs 18 Enigma 13
Jun 27 Enigma 12 Bulldogs 9
Jun 27 Landslide 16 Raptors 8
Jun 27 Landslide 19 Raptors 8
Jun 22 Crankies 24 Thunder 7
Jun 22 Crankies 10 Thunder 9
Jun 22 Landslide 20 Silver Sox 16
Jun 22 Landslide 13 Silver Sox 12
Jun 15 Crankies 17 Enigma 4
Jun 15 Crankies 16 Enigma 11
Jun 15 Thunder 20 Landslide 10
Jun 15 Landslide 13 Thunder 5
Jun 13 Bulldogs 20 Navigators 13
Jun 13 Bulldogs 13 Navigators 12
Jun 13 Wildcats 17 Silver Sox 10
Jun 13 Wildcats 15 Silver Sox 5
Jun 8 Landslide 13 Enigma 11
Jun 8 Landslide 9 Enigma 8
Jun 8 Thunder 12 Wildcats 8
Jun 8 Thunder 8 Wildcats 6
Jun 1 Bulldogs 17 Landslide 15
Jun 1 Bulldogs 11 Landslide 5
Jun 1 Wildcats 14 Enigma 13
Jun 1 Enigma 11 Wildcats 3
May 30 Navigators 10 Crankies 7
May 30 Crankies 19 Navigators 8
May 30 Thunder 10 Raptors 8
May 30 Thunder 19 Raptors 3
May 23 Landslide 18 Crankies 3
May 23 Landslide 11 Crankies 8
May 23 Enigma 6 Silver Sox 4
May 23 Silver Sox 10 Enigma 6
May 18 Wildcats 13 Bulldogs 9
May 18 Wildcats 9 Bulldogs 8
May 18 Raptors 9 Enigma 7
May 18 Raptors 7 Enigma 6
May 16 Navigators 20 Landslide 7
May 16 Landslide 8 Navigators 7
May 16 Silver Sox 14 Thunder 5
May 16 Silver Sox 9 Thunder 7
May 11 Wildcats 8 Crankies 3
May 11 Wildcats 11 Crankies 3
May 11 Raptors 18 Navigators 17
May 11 Raptors 13 Navigators 7
May 9 Bulldogs 11 Silver Sox 8
May 9 Bulldogs 4 Silver Sox 3
May 9 Enigma 16 Thunder 10
May 9 Enigma 13 Thunder 9
May 4 Raptors 13 Crankies 9
May 4 Crankies 11 Raptors 10
May 4 Silver Sox 14 Navigators 13
May 4 Navigators 11 Silver Sox 6


Complete Atlantic Division Results

Upcoming Games (Next 2 Weeks)
Date Away (Red) Home (Blue) Location
Jun 29 Thunder Navigators Wayland-BB Court
10:00 am
Jun 29 Silver Sox Crankies Wayland-Corner
10:00 am
Jul 11 Thunder Bulldogs Wayland-BB Court
10:00 am
Jul 11 Silver Sox Navigators Wayland-Corner
10:00 am
Week Starting:


Complete Schedule