National Division

Teams and Managers/Assistant Managers

Bengals - Roy Andrews/Mike Driscoll
Boomers - Mark Zaitchik/Don Frei
Dingahs - Mike Frank/ Mike Grossman
Elders - Larry Swartz/Dick Willis
Extra Innings - Rich Bloom/Sy Ellin
Heavy Hitters - Neil Feinberg/Ian Scheff
Replays - Art Priver/Dave Wainwright
Silver Rockets - Julian Puma
National Division News

National Division Award Nominees

MVP NOMINEES
Bengals - Bud Collier
Boomers - Rey Rosado
Dingahs - Randy Koopman
Elders - Bob Gallant
Extra Innings - Chia-li Huang
Heavy Hitters - Tom Malvesti
Replays - Larry Costello
Silver Rockets - Gary Widiger

HEART HUSTLE ATTITUDE NOMINEES
Bengals - Scott Andrews
Boomers - Chico Rosado
Dingahs - Paul Perry
Elders - Bob Lictenstein
Extra Innings - Chia-li Huang
Heavy Hitters - Mark Briana
Replays - Tom Driscoll
Silver Rockets - Steve Semenerio

Posted: October 14, 2017

Dingahs Win National Division Championship

Congratulations to the #2 seeded Dingahs, managed by Mike Frank and Mike Grossman, who swept past the #5 Bengals 16-11 and 18-6 in the playoff finals to win the National Division championship.
The Dingahs used strong hitting throughout their line-up and played solid defense to defeat the always game Bengals

Posted: October 7, 2017

2017 National Division

The National Division is open to all players aged 50 or older who have all the basic skills to play competitive softball- hit, catch, run and throw. The National Division is a step below the American but plays high quality softball in a friendly and enjoyable environment. The National Division plays doubleheaders on Saturdays from May to October starting at 9AM on fields in Wayland, Ashland, Framingham and Canton.

Posted: September 2, 2017

Team Rosters

Below are each of the teams in the division. To view the roster for any team, either click on the "+" or the team name. To hide the roster, click on the "-".

Bengals
Scott Andrews, Medfield
Roy Andrews, West Bridgewater
Tim Black, Marlborough
Bud Carrier, Wayland
Ralph Deflorio, Harvard
Michael Driscoll, Medfield
Bob Gautreau, Brockton
Dave Hockman, Scituate
Dominic Ignagni, Quincy
Dana Macnamee, Medford
Donald Murphy, Peabody
Matt Osber, Framingham
Joe Silvestro, Waltham
David Sternburg, Waban
Jack Sullivan, Brookline
Boomers
Robert Blank, Marlborough
Howard Budovsky, Waban
James Cahill, Middleton Ma
Joe Defelice, Canton
Don Frei, Gloucester
Robert Kavanagh, Newton
Phil Landa, Natick
Jerry Levin, Wayland
Howard Levy, Boston
Richard Morris, Sudbury
Jose Rodriquez, Framingham
Patrick Romano, Sturbridge
Chico Rosado, Ashland
Rey Rosado, Ashland
Mark Zaitchik, Gloucester
Dingahs
Jeff Billig, Natick
Mark Collins, Sudbury
Joe Cummings, Plainville
Cabot Devoll, Canton
Tom Dugan, Randolph
Michael Frank, Jamaica Plain
Don Gould, Wayland
Mike Grossman, Westborough
Randy Koopman, Hopkinton
John Neas, Franklin
Joe Neas, Medway
Richard Ostresh, Ashland
Paul Perry, Wayland
Gary Siegel, Needham
Bruce Stein, Stoughton
Elders
Robert Gallant, Peabody
Ariel Hamlin, Franklin
Robert Holmes, Reading
Jerry Hourihan, Walpole
Lawrence Kron, Cambridge
Mike Lawton, E. Walpole
Bob Lichtenstein, West Roxbury
Mike Mard, West Boylston
Roy Miles, Framingham
Steve Piraino, Framingham
Michael Russillo, Newton
Terry Sheehan, Ashland
Larry Swartz, Wenham
Richard Willis, Lynn
James Wong, Framingham
Extra Innings
Richard Bloom, West Roxbury
Seymour Ellin, Chestnut Hill
Barry Fiske, Weston
Mel Hanauer, Gloucester
Chia-li Huang, Wayland
Halvor Iverson, Concord
Rey Mayor, Framingham
Justin Mcgrath, Shrewsbury
Jim Raymond, Framingham
Ed Siegal, Brookline
Leslie Stacy, Ashland
Gary Tobin, Hudson
Ed Wiberg, Medfield
Steve Wiberg, Medfield
Heavy Hitters
Mark Briana, Burlington
John Clancy, Natick
Robert J. Clifford, Hingham
Moore Dodge, Quincy
Scott Dunbar, Beverly
Neil Feinberg, Lincoln
Meredith Goodwin, Westminster
Pat Grasso, Randolph
Bobby Jones, Sudbury
Tom Malvesti, Quincy
Larry Mcneill, Woburn
Richard Nicolas, Ashland
Angelo Scarcella, Needham
Ian Scheff, Marlboro
Michael Walker-jones, Franklin
Julie Wright, Westminster
Replays
Joseph Brazell, Needham
Mark Conner, Framingham
Larry Costello, West Roxbury
Thomas Driscoll, Marlboro
Keith Gross, Weston
Peter Keville, Belmont
Kip Kransdorf, Sudbury
Mike Niles, Norwood
Bill Papa, Salem
Emory Payne, Holliston
Michael Pellini, Shrewsbury
Arthur Priver, Wellesley
Joseph Salzano, Ashland
Bill Vinal, Marlborough
David Wainwright, Needham
Silver Rockets
Tony Bova, Medford
Carl Carlson, Wellesley
Joseph Ciccone, Groton
Chas Crawford, Falmouth
Scott Feldhusen, Acton
Tom Flaherty, Norwood
Sheldon Ganz, Framingham
Jerry Jones, Norwood
Richard Kelley, Randolph
Donald Macneill, Wakefield
Mike Mandel, Watertown
Albert Penney, Revere
Pete Putnam, Natick
Steven Seminerio, Jr., Melrose
Gary Widiger, Bedford
Standings
Team Wins Losses Percent
Extra Innings 10 5 0.667
Dingahs 9 5 0.643
Silver Rockets 9 6 0.600
Bengals 8 6 0.571
Elders 8 6 0.571
Boomers 5 9 0.357
Heavy Hitters 5 10 0.333
Replays 4 11 0.267
Recent Results

There are no game results for this time period.


Complete National Division Results

Upcoming Games (Next 2 Weeks)

There are no games on the schedule.

Week Starting:


Complete Schedule