National Division

Teams and Managers/Assistant Managers

Bengals - Roy Andrews/Mike Driscoll
Boomers - Mark Zaitchik/Don Frei
Dingahs - Mike Frank/ Mike Grossman
Elders - Larry Swartz/Dick Willis
Extra Innings - Rich Bloom/Sy Ellin
Heavy Hitters - Neil Feinberg/Ian Scheff
Replays - Art Priver/Dave Wainwright
Silver Rockets - Julian Puma
National Division News

First Round Playoff Results

Boomers 10 Extra Innings 8
Extra Innings 16 Boomers 10
Boomers 13 Extra Innings 2
Boomers (#8) defeat Extra Innings (#1), 2-1

Dingahs 9 Replays 5
Dingahs 19 Replays 15
Dingahs (#2) defeat Replays (#7) 2-0

Heavy Hitters 11 Silver Rockets 10
Silver Rockets 20 Heavy Hitters 18
Silver Rockets 11 Heavy Hitters 10 (8 innings)
Silver Rockets (#3) defeat Heavy Hitters(#6) 2-1

Elders 10 Bengals 8
Bengals 16 Elders 3
Bengals 14 Elders 4
Bengals (#5) defeat Elders (#4)

Posted: September 16, 2017

Playoff Semi-Final Pairings

Saturday 9/23

#2 Dingahs vs #8 Boomers. Wayland Corner, 8:30AM

#3 Silver Rockets vs #5 Bengals Wayland BB 8:30AM

Best 2 out of 3. All games will be full 7 inning games (plus extra innings if necessary). Lower seed is the Home team in games 1 and 3

Posted: September 16, 2017

2017 National Division

The National Division is open to all players aged 50 or older who have all the basic skills to play competitive softball- hit, catch, run and throw. The National Division is a step below the American but plays high quality softball in a friendly and enjoyable environment. The National Division plays doubleheaders on Saturdays from May to October starting at 9AM on fields in Wayland, Ashland, Framingham and Canton.

Posted: September 2, 2017

NATIONAL DIVISION PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
Quarterfinals
(Home Team Listed First)

Extra Innings vs Boomers, Wayland Corner; 8:30 AM
Dingahs vs Replays, Wayland BB; 8:30 AM
Silver Rockets vs. Heavy Hitters, Mary Dennison, 9AM
Elders vs. Bengals, Ashland, 9AM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Semifinals

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER, 30
No Games - Yom Kippur

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
Finals

Posted: April 8, 2017

Team Rosters

Below are each of the teams in the division. To view the roster for any team, either click on the "+" or the team name. To hide the roster, click on the "-".

Bengals
Scott Andrews, Medfield
Roy Andrews, West Bridgewater
Tim Black, Marlborough
Bud Carrier, Wayland
Ralph Deflorio, Harvard
Michael Driscoll, Medfield
Bob Gautreau, Brockton
Dave Hockman, Scituate
Dominic Ignagni, Quincy
Dana Macnamee, Medford
Donald Murphy, Peabody
Matt Osber, Framingham
Joe Silvestro, Waltham
David Sternburg, Waban
Jack Sullivan, Brookline
Boomers
Robert Blank, Marlborough
Howard Budovsky, Waban
James Cahill, Middleton Ma
Joe Defelice, Canton
Don Frei, Gloucester
Robert Kavanagh, Newton
Phil Landa, Natick
Jerry Levin, Wayland
Howard Levy, Boston
Richard Morris, Sudbury
Jose Rodriquez, Framingham
Patrick Romano, Sturbridge
Chico Rosado, Ashland
Rey Rosado, Ashland
Mark Zaitchik, Gloucester
Dingahs
Jeff Billig, Natick
Mark Collins, Sudbury
Joe Cummings, Plainville
Cabot Devoll, Canton
Tom Dugan, Randolph
Michael Frank, Jamaica Plain
Don Gould, Wayland
Mike Grossman, Westborough
Randy Koopman, Hopkinton
John Neas, Franklin
Joe Neas, Medway
Richard Ostresh, Ashland
Paul Perry, Wayland
Gary Siegel, Needham
Bruce Stein, Stoughton
Elders
Robert Gallant, Peabody
Ariel Hamlin, Franklin
Robert Holmes, Reading
Jerry Hourihan, Walpole
Lawrence Kron, Cambridge
Mike Lawton, E. Walpole
Bob Lichtenstein, West Roxbury
Mike Mard, West Boylston
Roy Miles, Framingham
Steve Piraino, Framingham
Michael Russillo, Newton
Terry Sheehan, Ashland
Larry Swartz, Wenham
Richard Willis, Lynn
James Wong, Framingham
Extra Innings
Richard Bloom, West Roxbury
Seymour Ellin, Chestnut Hill
Barry Fiske, Weston
Mel Hanauer, Gloucester
Chia-li Huang, Wayland
Halvor Iverson, Concord
Rey Mayor, Framingham
Justin Mcgrath, Shrewsbury
Jim Raymond, Framingham
Ed Siegal, Brookline
Leslie Stacy, Ashland
Gary Tobin, Hudson
Ed Wiberg, Medfield
Steve Wiberg, Medfield
Heavy Hitters
Mark Briana, Burlington
John Clancy, Natick
Robert J. Clifford, Hingham
Moore Dodge, Quincy
Scott Dunbar, Beverly
Neil Feinberg, Lincoln
Meredith Goodwin, Westminster
Pat Grasso, Randolph
Bobby Jones, Sudbury
Tom Malvesti, Quincy
Larry Mcneill, Woburn
Richard Nicolas, Ashland
Angelo Scarcella, Needham
Ian Scheff, Marlboro
Michael Walker-jones, Franklin
Julie Wright, Westminster
Replays
Joseph Brazell, Needham
Mark Conner, Framingham
Larry Costello, West Roxbury
Thomas Driscoll, Marlboro
Keith Gross, Weston
Peter Keville, Belmont
Kip Kransdorf, Sudbury
Mike Niles, Norwood
Bill Papa, Salem
Emory Payne, Holliston
Michael Pellini, Shrewsbury
Arthur Priver, Wellesley
Joseph Salzano, Ashland
Bill Vinal, Marlborough
David Wainwright, Needham
Silver Rockets
Tony Bova, Medford
Carl Carlson, Wellesley
Joseph Ciccone, Groton
Chas Crawford, Falmouth
Scott Feldhusen, Acton
Tom Flaherty, Norwood
Sheldon Ganz, Framingham
Jerry Jones, Norwood
Richard Kelley, Randolph
Donald Macneill, Wakefield
Mike Mandel, Watertown
Albert Penney, Revere
Pete Putnam, Natick
Steven Seminerio, Jr., Melrose
Gary Widiger, Bedford
Standings
Team Wins Losses Percent
Extra Innings 10 5 0.667
Dingahs 9 5 0.643
Silver Rockets 9 6 0.600
Bengals 8 6 0.571
Elders 8 6 0.571
Boomers 5 9 0.357
Heavy Hitters 5 10 0.333
Replays 4 11 0.267
Recent Results

There are no game results for this time period.


Complete National Division Results

Upcoming Games (Next 2 Weeks)

There are no games on the schedule.

Week Starting:


Complete Schedule